IB past paper analysis

Physics SL
May 2026 · Paper 2 · TZ3

See what this paper tests, focus on the skills that carry the marks, and practise matched Exam Vault questions with AI marking.

Original Exam Vault questions with AI markscheme feedback for this topic.

Switch paper
  • 5questions
  • 50marks
  • 25question parts
  • 15micro-topics

What this paper tests

Mark distribution

  • Fields22%
  • Space, time and motion20%
  • Wave behaviour20%
  • Nuclear and quantum physics20%
  • The particulate nature of matter18%

Hardest areas (by marks)

    Question types

    explain / justify: 32%find / solve: 28%show that / prove: 24%write down / state: 8%24%
    • explain / justify32%
    • find / solve28%
    • show that / prove24%
    • write down / state8%

    24% of parts are show / prove.

    Questions in this paper

    Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.

    Good to know

    Can I download Physics SL May 2026 TZ3 Paper 2 here?

    No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.

    Which topics dominate May 2026 TZ3 Paper 2?

    Fields 22% (typical 15%), Space, time and motion 20% (typical 19%), Wave behaviour 20% (typical 14%).

    How do I practise this paper without the paper?

    Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.

    Want to practise the skills from this paper?

    Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.

    All Physics SL past papers