- 5questions
- 50marks
- 25question parts
- 15micro-topics
What this paper tests
Mark distribution
- Fields22%
- Space, time and motion20%
- Wave behaviour20%
- Nuclear and quantum physics20%
- The particulate nature of matter18%
Hardest areas (by marks)
Question types
- explain / justify32%
- find / solve28%
- show that / prove24%
- write down / state8%
24% of parts are show / prove.
Questions in this paper
Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.
Where to go next
Explore topic pages
Every micro-topic in this paper, with its exam pattern and practice.
Browse Physics SL topicsPredicted questions
The likely question types in the next sitting, from the same data.
Predicted Paper 2Try a mock exam
A full paper under timed conditions with AI marking to IB criteria.
Start a mock exam
Good to know
Can I download Physics SL May 2026 TZ3 Paper 2 here?
No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.
Which topics dominate May 2026 TZ3 Paper 2?
Fields 22% (typical 15%), Space, time and motion 20% (typical 19%), Wave behaviour 20% (typical 14%).
How do I practise this paper without the paper?
Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.
Want to practise the skills from this paper?
Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.