IB past paper analysis

Design Technology HL
May 2026 · Paper 2 · TZ1

See what this paper tests, focus on the skills that carry the marks, and practise matched Exam Vault questions with AI marking.

Original Exam Vault questions with AI markscheme feedback for this topic.

Switch paper
  • 5questions
  • 64marks
  • 18question parts
  • 16micro-topics

What this paper tests

Mark distribution

  • Process in theory33%
  • Production in practice14%
  • Product in theory13%
  • People in theory11%
  • People in context9%
  • Product in practice5%
  • Product in context5%
  • Production in context5%
  • Process in practice3%
  • Process in context3%

Hardest areas (by marks)

  1. 1.Scale of production9 marks
  2. 2.Testing with CAD9 marks
  3. 3.The four pleasures6 marks

Question types

explain / justify: 56%outline: 28%write down / state: 11%list: 6%0%
  • explain / justify56%
  • outline28%
  • write down / state11%
  • list6%

0% of parts are show / prove.

Questions in this paper

Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.

Good to know

Can I download Design Technology HL May 2026 TZ1 Paper 2 here?

No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.

Which topics dominate May 2026 TZ1 Paper 2?

Process in theory 33% (typical 17%), Production in practice 14% (typical 8%), Product in theory 13% (typical 11%).

How do I practise this paper without the paper?

Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.

Want to practise the skills from this paper?

Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.

All Design Technology HL past papers