IB past paper analysis

Computer Science SL
May 2026 · Paper 2 · TZ2

See what this paper tests, focus on the skills that carry the marks, and practise matched Exam Vault questions with AI marking.

Original Exam Vault questions with AI markscheme feedback for this topic.

Switch paper
  • 7questions
  • 61marks
  • 22question parts
  • 13micro-topics

What this paper tests

Mark distribution

  • Object-oriented programming53%
  • Databases41%
  • Computer fundamentals7%

Hardest areas (by marks)

  1. 1.Classes and objects11 marks
  2. 2.Joining two tables5 marks
  3. 3.Normalising to 3NF5 marks

Question types

outline: 32%construct: 27%explain / justify: 23%identify: 9%0%
  • outline32%
  • construct27%
  • explain / justify23%
  • identify9%

0% of parts are show / prove.

Questions in this paper

Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.

Good to know

Can I download Computer Science SL May 2026 TZ2 Paper 2 here?

No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.

Which topics dominate May 2026 TZ2 Paper 2?

Object-oriented programming 53% (typical 19%), Databases 41% (typical 23%), Computer fundamentals 7% (typical 18%).

How do I practise this paper without the paper?

Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.

Want to practise the skills from this paper?

Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.

All Computer Science SL past papers