IB past paper analysis

Math AI SL
November 2022 · Paper 1

See what this paper tests, focus on the skills that carry the marks, and practise matched Exam Vault questions with AI marking.

Original Exam Vault questions with AI markscheme feedback for this topic.

Switch paper
  • 13questions
  • 80marks
  • 37question parts
  • 23micro-topics

What this paper tests

Mark distribution

  • Number and Algebra34%
  • Statistics and Probability30%
  • Functions19%
  • Calculus13%
  • Geometry and Trigonometry5%

Hardest areas (by marks)

    Question types

    find / solve: 65%write down / state: 30%show that / prove: 5%5%
    • find / solve65%
    • write down / state30%
    • show that / prove5%

    5% of parts are show / prove.

    Questions in this paper

    Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.

    Good to know

    Can I download Math AI SL November 2022 Paper 1 here?

    No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.

    Which topics dominate November 2022 Paper 1?

    Number and Algebra 34% (typical 18%), Statistics and Probability 30% (typical 30%), Functions 19% (typical 16%).

    How do I practise this paper without the paper?

    Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.

    Want to practise the skills from this paper?

    Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.

    All Math AI SL past papers