- 5questions
- 80marks
- 25question parts
- 16micro-topics
What this paper tests
Mark distribution
- Statistics and Probability44%
- Geometry and Trigonometry21%
- Number and Algebra20%
- Functions15%
Hardest areas (by marks)
- 1.Volume and Surface Area of 3D Solids10 marks
- 2.Conditional probability9 marks
- 3.Binomial Calculations7 marks
Question types
- find / solve68%
- write down / state28%
- sketch4%
0% of parts are show / prove.
Questions in this paper
Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.
Where to go next
Explore topic pages
Every micro-topic in this paper, with its exam pattern and practice.
Browse Math AI SL topicsPredicted questions
The likely question types in the next sitting, from the same data.
Predicted Paper 2Try a mock exam
A full paper under timed conditions with AI marking to IB criteria.
Start a mock exam
Good to know
Can I download Math AI SL November 2021 Paper 2 here?
No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.
Which topics dominate November 2021 Paper 2?
Statistics and Probability 44% (typical 30%), Geometry and Trigonometry 21% (typical 23%), Number and Algebra 20% (typical 18%).
How do I practise this paper without the paper?
Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.
Want to practise the skills from this paper?
Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.