- 11questions
- 96marks
- 36question parts
- 17micro-topics
What this paper tests
Mark distribution
- Geometry and Trigonometry50%
- Statistics and Probability31%
- Number and Algebra14%
- Functions5%
Hardest areas (by marks)
- 1.Contingency Tables and Chi-Squared16 marks
Question types
- find / solve69%
- write down / state22%
- complete6%
- explain / justify3%
0% of parts are show / prove.
Questions in this paper
Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.
Where to go next
Explore topic pages
Every micro-topic in this paper, with its exam pattern and practice.
Browse Math AI SL topicsPredicted questions
The likely question types in the next sitting, from the same data.
Predicted Paper 1Try a mock exam
A full paper under timed conditions with AI marking to IB criteria.
Start a mock exam
Good to know
Can I download Math AI SL May 2025 TZ2 Paper 1 here?
No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.
Which topics dominate May 2025 TZ2 Paper 1?
Geometry and Trigonometry 50% (typical 23%), Statistics and Probability 31% (typical 30%), Number and Algebra 14% (typical 18%).
How do I practise this paper without the paper?
Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.
Want to practise the skills from this paper?
Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.