IB past paper analysis

Math AI SL
May 2023 · Paper 2 · TZ1

See what this paper tests, focus on the skills that carry the marks, and practise matched Exam Vault questions with AI marking.

Original Exam Vault questions with AI markscheme feedback for this topic.

Switch paper
  • 5questions
  • 80marks
  • 33question parts
  • 21micro-topics

What this paper tests

Mark distribution

  • Functions46%
  • Statistics and Probability28%
  • Calculus14%
  • Geometry and Trigonometry8%
  • Number and Algebra5%

Hardest areas (by marks)

  1. 1.Sinusoidal models15 marks
  2. 2.Exponential models4 marks
  3. 3.What is a function?2 marks

Question types

find / solve: 70%write down / state: 15%explain / justify: 3%use: 3%3%
  • find / solve70%
  • write down / state15%
  • explain / justify3%
  • use3%

3% of parts are show / prove.

Questions in this paper

Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.

Good to know

Can I download Math AI SL May 2023 TZ1 Paper 2 here?

No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.

Which topics dominate May 2023 TZ1 Paper 2?

Functions 46% (typical 16%), Statistics and Probability 28% (typical 30%), Calculus 14% (typical 13%).

How do I practise this paper without the paper?

Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.

Want to practise the skills from this paper?

Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.

All Math AI SL past papers