IB past paper analysis

Design Technology SL
May 2025 · Paper 2 · TZ1

See what this paper tests, focus on the skills that carry the marks, and practise matched Exam Vault questions with AI marking.

Original Exam Vault questions with AI markscheme feedback for this topic.

Switch paper
  • 3questions
  • 45marks
  • 14question parts
  • 7micro-topics

What this paper tests

Mark distribution

  • Process in context56%
  • Process in theory20%
  • People in practice13%
  • People in theory11%

Hardest areas (by marks)

  1. 1.Testing with CAD9 marks
  2. 2.Applying research methods6 marks
  3. 3.The closed loop6 marks

Question types

explain / justify: 50%outline: 21%list: 21%identify: 7%0%
  • explain / justify50%
  • outline21%
  • list21%
  • identify7%

0% of parts are show / prove.

Questions in this paper

Open a question to see what each part tests, how often that micro-topic comes up, and practise matched questions.

Good to know

Can I download Design Technology SL May 2025 TZ1 Paper 2 here?

No. The paper and its mark scheme belong to the IB and are not reproduced. This page gives the structure of every question (marks, command term, micro-topic, the skill tested), the exam analysis, and practice questions we wrote to test the same skills. Subscribers can also open our summary of how each part's marks are awarded.

Which topics dominate May 2025 TZ1 Paper 2?

Process in context 56% (typical 26%), Process in theory 20% (typical 23%), People in practice 13% (typical 1%).

How do I practise this paper without the paper?

Press "Practise similar" on any question. We open questions matched by micro-topic, command term and mark range with model answers and AI marking, then bring you back here.

Want to practise the skills from this paper?

Open original Exam Vault questions matched by topic, marks and command term, with AI marking and step-by-step feedback.

All Design Technology SL past papers